Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Cyber-Horizons-Privacy-Policy
When you use our services, you’re trusting us with your information. We understand this is a big responsibility and work hard to protect your information.

At Cyber Horizons, accessible from https://cyberhorizons.net, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Cyber Horizons and how it is used.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to Contact The Author.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Cyber Horizons. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.



By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.


Information we collect


The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you Contact The Author directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and phone number.


How do we use your information


We use the information we collect in various ways, including:
  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website.
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website.
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website.
  • Develop new services, features, and functionality.
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes.
  • Send your emails.
  • Find and prevent fraud.


Log Files


Cyber Horizons follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.


Cookies and Web Beacons


Like any other website, Cyber Horizons uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.


Google DoubleClick DART Cookie


Google is one of the third-party vendors on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to other sites. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google Advertising Privacy & Terms.


Advertising Partners Privacy Policies


You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Cyber Horizons.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Cyber Horizons, which are sent directly to the user's browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Cyber Horizons has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.


Third-Party Privacy Policies


Cyber Horizons's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please Contact The Author.


GDPR Data Protection Rights


We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please Contact The Author.


Tracking


We use Google Analytics tracking technology to track visitors to analyze how they visit our website. We also use Google Analytics data to improve our service and present the user with the best experience.


Children's Information


Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Cyber Horizons does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to Contact The Author immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.


How do we protect your information?


We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.


Changes to this Privacy Policy


Cyber Horizons has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.


Terms and Conditions


Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.


Contact The Author


If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may Contact The Author.

[Last Modified: 13/01/2020]